Bakers Journal

News
Europain competition results


February 16, 2018
By Bakers Journal

Paris, France – From Feb. 3-6, international baking trade show Europain 2018 served as a forum for talented bakers and patisserie chefs from around the world to meet and compete. Here are results and photo highlights.

World Master Baker
Select bakers were invited to competed in three categories of bread making: nutritional, gourmet and artistic.

Results:

World Master Baker, Nutritional bread making – Peter Bienefelt, The Netherlands
World Master Baker, Gourmet Baking – Déborah Ott, France
World Master Baker, Artistic Bread Making – Peng Chieh Wang, Taiwan

Advertisment

Canadians at the competition:

Alan Dumonceaux, chair of the baking program at Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (NAIT), and Marcus Mariathas, senior director of product development for ACE Bakery in Toronto, did Canada proud in the categories of Gourmet Baking and Nutritional Bread respectively. Learn more about their preparations for the event.


Mondial Des Arts Sucrés
In another corner of the hall, teams from 16 countries competed in the International Confectionery Art Competition. Entrants wowed judges and audience with their takes on the theme of French luxury. In 19 hours, they made:
1 sugar centrepiece
1 chocolate centrepiece
1 sugar and chocolate presentation stand
1 plated restaurant dessert
1 individual small glazed cake
1 entremets
2 confectioneries

Results:

Gold – Marie Simon and Loïc Beziat, France
Silver – Yap Kean Chuan and Hwei Min Lau, Malaysia
Bronze – Carina Tan and Ben Goh, Singapore

Canadians at the competition:

Stéphanie Blouin and Sébastien Camus competed as Team Canada, crafting seven exacting sets of products, including 20 plated desserts, four entremets and a chocolate centrepiece. Yves Marie Rolland , Chef Pâtissier at Paillard in Quebec City, served as a judge.

French Schools Cup
Culinary school students demonstrated their skills in bakery, viennoiserie and pastry. Mixed teams of three participants competed in two categories: “Hopefuls” and “Excellence.”

Results (Excellence):

Gold
Courteille, Louise-Marie
Lomet, Aurélien
Ollivier, Tugdual
Faculté des Métiers de Kerlann, Bruz

Silver
Cassy, Caroline
Guyader, Mickaël
Henri, Hugo
Compagnons du Devoir et du Tour de France, Bordeaux

Bronze
Girot, Wendy
Daguet, Jérémy
Avignon, Romain
Insitut Des Métiers Et Des Techniques, Grenoble

Results (Hopefuls):

Gold
Maratrat, Elise
Kiepura, Corentin
Bord, Sylvain
IFI 03 – Avermes

Silver
Parisot, Céline
Muller, Emma
Marques, Colin
CFA Centre Alsace Marcel Rudloff – Colmar

Bronze
Hebert, Laura
Carrara, Aurore
Bottagisi, Esteban
Inbp CFA – Rouen

Visit our Facebook photo gallery with highlights from the busy show.